Moving Lives

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Moving Lives BV attaches the utmost importance to your privacy. In this privacy policy we wish to explain what personal data we collect, why we do this, and how long we retain your data. We only collect personal data that you provide to us yourself, or that third parties provide to us as part of a service requested by them (e.g. as part of a registered campaign or action). Moving Lives, Belgian Privacy Law, and the European General Data Protection Regulation. We review our privacy policy on a regular basis and will amend it if necessary.

What personal data does Moving Lives process?

We collect different types of personal data, depending on how you use our website. In respect of the activities below, it is partly mandatory and partly non-binding to communicate personal data. These are the various different actions or activities: • The creation of a personal account on the website mandatory: last name, first name, e-mail address, password (the password is encrypted via the admin for the website), the charity you have chosen, and the sporting challenge you have set optional: photo, place of residence, gender, date of birth, account number, data from linked apps (such as Strava, Runkeeper, etc.). • Creation of a company account on the website mandatory: last name, first name, e-mail address and password (the password is encrypted via the admin for the website) for the administrator of the account optional: data relating to people you wish to appoint as joint admins or a link to the company account, account number • You want to start a campaign mandatory: the name of your campaign, the description of the campaign, the charity you have chosen, the sporting challenge you intend to undertake, the start and end date of the campaign optional: photo, place of residence, gender, date of birth, details of apps to be linked (such as Strava, Runkeeper, etc.), the contact details of people you wish to invite to take part in the activity, account number • It is mandatory to use the contact form on the website : email address optional: the content of the message you send us • You want to provide financial support for a challenge mandatory: last name, first name, e-mail address, amount and account number optional: registered address (if you wish to receive a tax certificate) and your personal message for those people participating in the challenge you wish to support • You want to be kept informed of current campaigns or future campaigns for the charities you have supported: mandatory: last name, first name and e-mail address We may have received your personal data from a third party that has launched a campaign and wishes to invite you to participate in this campaign. We will always ask this third party to confirm to us prior to communicating the data that they have permission to communicate the data in question. You must therefore understand that we assume that the confirmation we receive from this third party constitutes a sufficient guarantee for us and we cannot be held liable for the acts of third parties who do not yet have permission.

Why does Moving Lives process your personal data?

Moving Lives collects and processes your data to perform the requested services. Moving Lives processes your data because the processing is necessary for the requested service, and because we are legally obliged to process the data. By accepting our privacy policy you also expressly accept that we will process your data and pass it on to the charity you have selected. On the one hand, this is necessary so that the charity you have chosen can process your data in order, for example, to draw up a tax certificate. On the other hand, they will also use your data to contact you in the future with a request to participate in new campaigns or to support existing campaigns.

How does Moving Lives treat your personal data?

Your data will only be used as part of the service you have requested (unless the conditions as described in the paragraph above are met). We will only pass on your contact details to third parties if you have expressly agreed to this. To the extent necessary for the performance of the service, we will also share your data with carefully selected third party service providers, but only for the purpose of performing the service. We shall enter into a processing agreement with these third party service providers in which they state that they offer the same guarantees regarding the protection of your personal data as Moving Lives. Under no circumstances will we sell personal information to third parties or pass it on to third parties without your permission. Your data will be treated securely. Both Moving Lives and its third party service providers therefore use a variety of security technologies and measures to adequately protect your data from unauthorised access, use, loss or disclosure. These technologies and measures shall be tested at regular intervals and adjusted if necessary. In respect of the security of the website and all other servers, we work together with Libaro, a specialised partner in security services.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We do not retain your data for any longer than is necessary in relation to our services and within the purpose for which we have collected them: We may, however, decide to collect certain data in an anonymised manner in the longer term in order to evaluate and adjust the way in which we operate (e.g. support given over the years). This will not involve the individual identification of people.

What are your rights regarding your personal data?

You can always contact us in respect of exercising the following rights (provided that you do so in a reasonable way and within the legal limitations): • You have a right to inspect your personal data. This allows you to check which personal data we process • You have a right to correct your personal data. This allows you to correct or supplement incorrect or incomplete personal data. • You have a right to delete your personal data. This allows you to permanently delete personal data that we process. We are not always obliged and, in certain cases, are not permitted to delete your personal data – this right only applies in the cases and to the extent provided for by law. Should the processing of your data be necessary to continue with an ongoing campaign, your data will in this case only be deleted after the end of this campaign. • You have a right to restrict the processing of your personal data. This allows you to place a hold or freeze the use of your personal data without us deleting it. We are not always obliged and, in certain cases, are not permitted to delete your personal data – this right only applies in the cases and to the extent provided for by law. • You have a right of objection. This allows you to object to the further processing of your personal data. • You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time when the processing of your personal data takes place on the basis of your consent. • You always have the right to oppose the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. • You have a right to data transfer. This allows you to easily transfer, copy or forward your personal data from one data controller to another. This right can only be exercised if the processing is based on your consent, or on an agreement that we have concluded with you. To exercise your rights, you can contact us by e-mail at info@movinglives.be.

Interaction with social media

If you decide to share the data you provide us with via social media channels, this use or interaction with social media is subject to the social media channel's own rules. We have no influence over this aspect and recommend that you read the terms of use and the privacy policy of the relevant social media channels in order to understand how the network handles your personal data.

Cookies

A "cookie" is a small text and number file that is sent by the Moving Lives server or a third party server and which is stored on your computer's hard drive. The information stored on these cookies can only be read by us or the third party, and only for the duration of the visit to the websites. We use cookies and similar technologies to ensure we know your usage preferences and can distinguish them from those preferences of other users on our websites. This helps us to provide you with a better user experience when you visit our websites and also allows us to optimise our websites. Although there are different types of cookies, which are different in terms of functionality, origin or storage period, the legislation mainly distinguishes between functional or technically necessary cookies on the one hand, and all other cookies on the other hand. We use First-party cookies; these are cookies that are placed by us via one of our websites currently being visited by the user: 1. XSRF token (Cross-Site Request Forgery) We use this cookie to protect the website against misuse by third parties. 2. Moving_lives_session We use this cookie to increase ease of use for our users and to keep them logged in, possibly for a longer period of time. Our website may also contain third-party cookies. These are cookies that are placed by a domain name other than that of our website(s) which has been visited by the user. If a user visits one of our websites and a third party places a cookie via that website, this is a third-party cookie (e.g. cookies placed by Google, Twitter and Facebook). For cookies placed by third parties and the data they collect with them, we refer you to the statements made by these parties on their own websites. Please note that we have no influence over the content of these statements, nor over the content of the cookies belonging to these third parties.

Acceptance and complaints

By visiting our website, creating an account or filling in the contact form, you accept our Policy and agree that Moving Lives BV collects and processes your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This policy is subject to change at any time, so it is advisable to regularly check for any changes. Should you have any further questions or comments with regard to the processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact us, either by e-mail info@movinglives.be, by post to Moving Lives BV, Brusselsesteenweg 60, 3090 Overijse (Belgium), or by using the "Contact" section on our website. If you believe that we have acted unlawfully in processing your personal data, have not complied, or have insufficiently complied with your request(s), you can submit a complaint to the national data protection authority using the following contact details: Data Protection Authority Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels +32 (0)2 274 48 00 +32 (0)2 274 48 35 contact@apd-gba.be

CampaignsTeamAbout usContactFAQLog in
Information about ...
CharitiesCompaniesAssociations and Schools